Academics

Record 227 FAU Student-Athletes Placed on C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll

April 6, 2017

BOCA RATON, Fla. -

Florida Atlantic University had a record 227 student-athletes named to the Conference USA (C-USA) Commissioner's Honor Roll as announced by the league on Thursday. The Owls have seen this number grow every year since FAU joined the league in 2013-14, and this year's total is up more than 10 percent from the previous year.

"Congratulations to our school-record 227 student-athletes that were named to the C-USA Commissioner's Honor Role," said Pat Chun, vice president and director of athletics. "Our student-athletes have worked diligently to create and steward a culture of academic achievement within our athletics department. This record also is a reflection of the dedication and commitment of our coaches and academic support staff towards achieving and surpassing our collective academic goals. The academic bar continues to rise at Florida Atlantic."

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better. Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better also receive the Commissioner's Academic Medal. Those recipients will be announced on Friday, April 7.

The following is a complete list of the Owls' Commissioner's Honor Roll award winners.

BASEBALL (15)

Chase Coppersmith

Aldrich De Jongh

Tyler Frank

Austin Langham

Kyle Marman

Brad Mathiowetz

Christopher Moore

Dylan O'Connell

Pedro Pages

Esteban Puerta

Steven Revilla

Michael Ruff

Jared Shouppe

Benton Siegel

Nicholas Swan

MEN'S BASKETBALL (8)

Frank Booker

Devorious Brown

Jeantal Cylla

Jesse Hill

Jailyn Ingram

William Pfister

Nick Rutherford

Gerdarius Troutman

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (9)

Jacey Bailey

Raven Doyle

Julia Jenike

Malia Kency

Katelyn O'Reilly

Tyana Robinson

Alexis Shannon

Kat Wright

Nika Zyryanova

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (8)

Luke Dewlow

Juan Felipe

John Marting

Cory Moogerfeld

John Przygocki

Ross Rabalais

Lachlan Shiver

Jonathan Werble

FOOTBALL (30)

Bryan Beck

Ean Biancardi

Davon Brown

Tyrone Brown

James Brunson

Harrison Bryant

Tyler Cameron

Dante Cousart

Dillon DeBoer

Jason Driskel

Roman Fernandez

Gerald Hearns

Jordan Helm

Greg Joseph

John Mitchell

Matthew Murphy

Shalom Ogbonda

Jacob Pino

John Raine

Landon Scheer

Sidney Smith

Jake Stoshak

Cameron Syblis

AJ Turman

Jerrad Ward

Matthew Weiner

Louis Wessel

Kerrith Whyte

Raekwon Williams

Antonyo Woods

MEN'S GOLF (7)

Eric DeKarski

Brian Dolehide

Adam Friedman

Yuki Fujii

Ricky Hendler

Kristian Perry

Sully Zagerman

WOMEN'S GOLF (8)

Tai Barber

Daniella Castaneda

Emily Faulkner

Jennifer Keim

Heather Netti

Kadi Pallastrone

Arielle Roberts

Liza Weisman

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (13)

Jazmine Barker

Ashlan Cunningham

Gabrielle Dischler

Lauren Galinis

Samantha Gott

Nicole Grant

Jessalyn Kinlaw

Candace Lacour

Julia Lewkowicz

Megan McGrath

Megan Rice

Beth Shoaff

Kara Van Nice

MEN'S SOCCER (13)

Luis Aranzazu

Rafael Arcila

Alvaro Campuzano

Jason Fitzgerald

Kyle Fries

Harrison Fuster

Thomas Gallitz

Phillip Hitpass

Douglas Landvik

Thomas Nolan

Oliver Powers

Carlos Sanchis

Christian Williams

WOMEN'S SOCCER (19)

Marli Batiste

Erica Burt

Madison Caldwell

Lucy Carter

Danielle Dangremond

Sydney Drinkwater

Katelyn Godoy

Kelly Harris

Maria Hasler

Alexandra Mastrobuono

Alexandra Maxson

Jessica Monteiro

Jennifer Ocampo

Mary O'Hara

Madeline Pung

Abigail Ribas

Meredith Roberts

Sophie Sanchez

Pernille Velta

SOFTBALL (17)

Kaitlyn Burke

Summer Damiano

Fayth Davis

Christina Deibel

Katie Flanagan

Kylee Hanson

Samantha Lageyre

Christina Martinez

Melissa Martinez

Alex Miller

Madisyn Palmer

Amanda Peck

Delaney Rickey

Carolyn Rosa

Lauren Whitt

Sami Williams

Amanda Wilson

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (11)

Phillip Crouch III

Connor Hodges

Mitchell Irwin

Marco Leo

Matthew Menendez

Michael Rahrig

Connor Smoak

Aaron Spence

Shawn String

Cole Wisecarver

Jason Woodburn

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (19)

Rebecca Battles

Bridget Belcik

Lauren Beyer

Malvina Catalano

Alexis DeLisle

Melanie Doan

Alexa Elkins

Bailey Grabenhorst

Holly Hopson

Brooke Johnson

Sharon Kok

Kiley Kuether

Lydia Musleh

Megan Reuter

Hannah Roper

Savannah Sawyers

Emily Summa

Kelsey Witkay

Danielle Zacharias

MEN'S TENNIS (9)

Stefan Burnett

Gabriel Carvajal

Remi Chancerel

Alexander Gitin

Ignacio Jimenez

Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff

Gerald Nickerson

Anthony Schohn

Arthur Stefani

WOMEN'S TENNIS (6)

Bianca Biglione

Jennifer Leib

Naiya Oden

Alisa Rudenko

Heather Walton

Jazz Whittaker

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY (24)

Berneta Boldin

Brooke Butterfield

Jala Elbiali

Angelique Francois

Johanna Freeman

Fasheba Funeus

Jamika Glades

Cianna Gopie

Bethany Hardcastle

Christina Humphries

Emily Ludwig

Sitia Martinez

Amber Maxwell

Christina Schultz

Chloe Sell

Cassidy Smith

Georgina Summers

Frida Thorsas

Assata Trader

Maggie Tulin

Sherline Valentin

Jasmine Van Tine

Anna-Catherine Wasser

Elizabeth Wellman

VOLLEYBALL (11)

Alex Cardona

Marcella De Vuono

Gabrielle Dixon

Cailea Gibbs

Emily Hise

Sigourney Kame

Ivone Martinez

Maja Ristic

Nathalie Rosado

Kristi Tekavec

Brianne Wojciakowski

Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned